Privacy Policy & Cookies

We value your privacy

Privacy & data protection

Koreesa Solutions (“We”) understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of existing customers and of everyone who visits our website (www.koreesasolutions.uk). We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our sites immediately.

What does this policy cover? 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Data protection

Koreesa Solutions is committed to handle personal data in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including as of 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). In particular, Koreesa Solutions commits to only collect and process personal data that is: processed fairly, in a transparent way and based on valid legal grounds; obtained for specific lawful purposes; adequate, relevant and not excessive; accurate and kept up to date; not held for longer than necessary; protected in appropriate ways and not transferred outside of the European Economic Area, unless adequate protective measures are in place.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data.
The right of access to the personal data We hold about you.
The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us by email: salesnsupport@koreesa.com).
The right to be removed – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

Personal information we collect when you visit our website

When you visit our website, we’ll automatically collect certain information about the device you are using to access it. This will include information about the website browser you are using and the IP address of your internet connection. We may also identify your device with a unique, randomly generated, identifier.

As you browse our website we’ll continue to collect information about the website pages that you look at during your visit, how long you visit them, and what links you click on each page. We may also record what keywords you used to locate our website and what third-party website referred you to our website.

The information we collect about you is referred to as Device Information. It’s not personally identifiable to you (for example, we don’t collect or associate your name or address with this Device Information) and it’s not stored on our systems for any longer than we need to store it in order to allow you to use our website for the purposes in which it is intended.

We collect Device Information from you using Cookies. These are small data files that are placed on the browser you use, on your device, to visit the website. Cookies often include an anonymous and unique identifier (so we know it’s your device).

Certain cookies are placed on our website in order to make it work. For example, when you add items to the shopping basket/cart we need to store this information on a cookie. Where cookies we place on your computer are:

– Not identifiable to you as a living person, and

– Only placed in order to fulfil the inherent functions of an ecommerce website

we won’t ask for your permission before we place them.

We may, from time to time, use cookies placed by third party companies to track and monitor you as you visit the website. Sometimes, these third party cookies may include information which might, indirectly, identify you as a living person. Where we do so, we’ll always ask for your consent before we place those cookies.

We may, from time to time, also collect information about your actions on the website and record those actions in log files. This data will include your IP address and may include the device that you are using, the browser that you are using, your internet service provider and be attached to date and time stamps. We’ll only include this information for as long as necessary.

Personal information we collect when you make an enquiry or register for an account on our trade store (www.shopkoreesa.co.uk)

You may be asked to provide certain personal information about you. Such information we collect may include:

– Your name

– Your address

– Your contact information (like your telephone number or email address)

We call this data Personal Information.

How we use personal & device information

We use Device Information we collect in order to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, to improve and optimise our website (by generating data about how our customers browse and interact with our website) and to analyse the success of our marketing and other advertising campaigns.

With your consent, we may, from time to time, provide you with information or advertising relating to the products and services that we provide.

We may also share your personal information and device information in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or to respond to any lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights

Access & information

In accordance with the Act you can exercise the right to access any information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contact

If you have any questions about Our Site, Terms and Conditions, or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at: salesnsupport@koreesa.com, by telephone on: 0151 3059 882 , or by post at: Koreesa Solutions, 5A Toledo Road, Spitfire Court, Triumph Business Park, Liverpool, Merseyside, L24 9AE

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.